WealthExact

Money questions, worked out to the cent.

Pick a question, put in your own numbers, and get the exact answer: what your savings grow to, how much you need to retire, what a fee or an early withdrawal really costs. Free, no sign-up. Every answer shows the math behind it, so you can check it yourself.

Start with a question

Examples. Open any line to run it with your numbers.

If I save every month, what will I have?

$10,000 to start, then $500 a month for 30 years, growing 7% a year.

You put in $190,000.00. Growth added $501,150.47, which is more than two and a half times what you saved.

You'd have$691,150.47

Show the work

FV = P(1 + r/n)nt + PMT × ((1 + r/n)nt − 1) ÷ (r/n)

P is the starting amount ($10,000), r the yearly rate (0.07), n how many times a year growth is added (12), t the years (30), and PMT the monthly deposit ($500).

  1. The $10,000, left alone for 30 years, grows to $81,164.97.
  2. The $500 deposits, each made at the end of a month, grow to $609,985.50.
  3. Together: $691,150.47.

Assumes a steady 7% every year, before inflation and tax. Real markets do not move in a straight line.

Use your own numbers →

How much do I need to retire?

You spend $40,000 a year and take 4% out of your savings each year.

That is 25 times a year of spending. People who plan to retire early call this their “FIRE number” (financial independence, retire early).

You'd need$1,000,000.00

Show the work

savings needed = yearly spending ÷ yearly withdrawal rate

  1. $40,000 ÷ 0.04 = $1,000,000.00.

The 4% figure is a rule of thumb drawn from studies of past US market returns. It is not a guarantee, and the calculator lets you change it.

Use your own numbers →

What does a 1% fund fee really cost me?

The same savings as line 1, in a fund that charges 1% a year instead of 0.05%.

A 1% fee sounds small, but it comes out every year, so the money it takes never gets the chance to grow.

The fee costs you−$121,481.83

Show the work
  1. Fund charging 0.05%: you end with $683,965.10.
  2. Fund charging 1%: you end with $562,483.27.
  3. The difference: $121,481.83, or 17.8% of what you would have had.

Both funds earn 7% a year before fees. The fee is taken off that return every year for 30 years.

Use your own numbers →

What do I lose if I take $20,000 out of my 401(k) early?

You are 45, and pay 22% federal and 5% state income tax.

$7,400.00 of the $20,000 goes to income tax and the 10% penalty for taking retirement money out before age 59½.

You keep$12,600.00

Show the work
  1. Early-withdrawal penalty, 10%: $2,000.00.
  2. Federal income tax, 22%: $4,400.00.
  3. State income tax, 5%: $1,000.00.
  4. $20,000 − $7,400.00 = $12,600.00.

Assumes the whole withdrawal is taxed at those rates and that none of the IRS exceptions to the penalty applies to you. US federal rules.

Use your own numbers →

Can I reach my IRA before 59½ without the penalty?

You are 50 with $500,000 in an IRA.

An IRS rule, known as 72(t), waives the penalty if you take a fixed amount every year. How much depends on which of three approved methods you pick.

Yes — each year$13,812.15 – $36,153.31

Show the work
  1. Smallest: balance ÷ life expectancy = $500,000 ÷ 36.2 = $13,812.15 a year.
  2. Paid out like a loan at 6.11%: $34,592.01 a year.
  3. Largest, using the IRS mortality table at 6.11%: $36,153.31 a year.

6.11% is the highest interest rate the IRS allowed as of November 2026; it changes monthly. The catch: in this example you must keep taking the same payment for 9.5 years. Change it early and the penalty comes back on everything you took.

Use your own numbers →

Roth or Traditional: which leaves me more?

You give up $7,500 of take-home pay a year for 30 years. Taxed 24% now, 12% in retirement.

A Roth account taxes your money on the way in; a Traditional one taxes it on the way out. Whichever side has the lower tax rate wins, and here that is retirement.

Traditional ends ahead by$111,861.45

Show the work
  1. Roth: $7,500 a year goes in, already taxed, and grows to $708,455.90. All of it is yours.
  2. Traditional: the same take-home pay is $9,868.42 before 24% tax, so more goes in. It grows to $932,178.81.
  3. Take 12% tax off that on the way out: $820,317.35.

Assumes 7% growth a year. If your tax rate in retirement were higher than today's, the Roth would win; if the two rates matched, the accounts would tie exactly.

Use your own numbers →

Why you can check these numbers

The math is on the page. Every calculator shows the formula it used and a worked example, so you can redo any number by hand or in a spreadsheet.

Nothing is assumed quietly. Growth rates, tax rates and the tax year sit next to the result, and you can change them.

No sign-up, nothing saved. What you type stays on your screen. These are calculations, not financial, tax or legal advice. About the site →

All calculators

FIRE & Early Retirement

Calculators for financial independence and early retirement — Coast FIRE, withdrawal rates, and the numbers behind your target.

Portfolio & Allocation

Calculators for building and maintaining an investment portfolio — target allocation, rebalancing, and keeping your mix on track.

Guides

All 25 guides →